New Efiling Portal

e-Filing 2.0

New Income Tax Filing Features

PSARA License Overview

author portrait

Lasya Pamidi

Legal
License
PSARA
PSARA license

What is the PSARA license?

PSARA License is a mandatory requirement for an agency to deploy security guards and engage in Security related services. Private Security agencies who provide security services including training of security guards need to be registered under the Private security agencies regulation act, 2005.

After the enactment of the PSARA (act), it is mandatory for an security agency to obtain Licence from the State Controlling Authority Concerned prior to commencing the business and in case of non compliance the law provides for stringent penal consequences.

What is the PSARA Act?

The full form of PSARA is Private Security Agencies Regulations Act, and this Act provides for the regulation of private security agencies and any matters related to them. Both the houses of the Parliament passed the act and received the consent of the President on June 23rd, 2005.  The act came into force on March 15th, 2006. PSARA license permits private security agencies to run and operate by controlling authorities of the respective states where the agencies are functioning.

Benefits of PSARA License:

Eligibility Criteria for Obtaining PSARA License

Under the PSARA act, those agencies which require PSARA license should fulfil the following requirements:-

Eligibility Criteria for Appointment of Security Guard

To become security personnel in any Private Security Agency, one should fulfil the following eligibility requirements:-

FAQs

Who issues PSARA License?

States authorties issue PSARA permit independently. Separate PSARA License for each state.

What is the validity of the PSARA License?

The PSARA License is substantial for five years from the date of enrollment in most of states. However, the states of Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand grant for one year. The renewal of PSARA License should be possible beginning from 90 days before the date of expiry.

Is having an ex-Army man on board mandatory for application?

No, it is not necessary to have an ex-army man for application.

Is There Any Time Stipulation On The Controlling Authority To Grant License?

Section 7(4) obliges the Controlling Authority to respond to an application (that is either grant or refuse to grant the license) within 60 days from the date of receipt of complete application

Got Questions? Ask Away!

  1. Trade License is a license or permission issued by a municipal corporation granting permission to carry on a particular business at a particular address. It ensures that the citizens are not adversely affected by health hazard and nuisance by the improper carrying of trade.